What's On At Watermans Cinema for May

Cinema screenings, Family Cinema and Live at the National Theatre

Watermans Listings

What's On This Month At Watermans' Cinema

Cinema Prices

Daytime:
Full price: £9
Concessions: £8
Peak time: (Week days post 5.30pm and all day weekends)
Full price: £10
Concessions: £9
Parent & Baby: £8 New price
Family Cinema: (everyone pays) £6 New price
French Impressions: £14.50 (£13.50 concs.) New price
Friends: £1 off prices shown
Mondays: £6
Booking online is FREE!

Box Office/Info: 020 8232 1010
info@watermans.org.uk


Watermans web site

Participate

Sign up for our newsletter on Brentford

Mon 20 May
11:00 All About Eve – NT Encore
15:30 High Life
18:00 Tolkien
20:30 Woman At War

Tue 21 May
13:00 Tolkien
15:30 Woman At War
18:00 Tolkien
20:30 High Life

Wed 22 May
11:30 Tolkien
15:30 High Life
18:00 Tolkien - (HOH and Audio Description)
20:30 Woman At War

Thu 23 May
13:00 High Life
15:45 Woman At War
18:00 Tolkien
20:30 High Life

Fri 24 May
13:30 Tolkien
16:15 Amazing Grace
18:15 Beats
20:30 Tolkien

Sat 25 May
11:00 Wonder Park
13:30 Tolkien
16:00 Beats
18:15 Tolkien
20:45 Amazing Grace

Sun 26 May
13:00 Missing Link - Family Cinema)
15:15 Dumbo
17:45 Amazing Grace
20:00 Tolkien

Mon 27 May
10:30 Wonder Park - (Family Cinema)
13:00 Missing Link - (Family Cinema)
15:30 Dumbo
18:00 Tolkien
20:30 Amazing Grace

Tue 28 May
10:30 Missing Link - (Family Cinema)
13:30 Wonder Park – (Family Cinema)
16:00 Tolkien - (HOH and Audio Description)
18:30 Amazing Grace
20:30 Beats

Wed 29 May
11:30 Amazing Grace
13:30 Wonder Park - (Family Cinema)
16:00 Missing Link - (Family Cinema PLUS HOH and Audio Description)
18:15 Tolkien
20:45 Beats

Thu 30 May
10:30 Wonder Park - (Family Cinema)
13:30 Missing Link - (Family Cinema)
15:45 Tolkien
18:15 Amazing Grace
20:15 Tolkien

Fri 31 May   
10:30  Missing Link - (family cinema
13:00  Wonder Park – (family cinema)
15:15  Rocket Man
18:00  Vox Lux
20:30  Rocket Man
                   
Sat 1 June  
10:30  Missing Link
12:45  Rocket Man
15:30  Vox Lux
18:00  The White Crow
20:45  Rocket Man
                   
Sun 2 June 
14:00  The White Crow
17:00  Rocket Man
20:00  Vox Lux
                   
Mon 3 June
12:45  Vox Lux
15:15  Rocket Man
18:00  The White Crow
20:45  Rocket Man
                   
Tue 4 June  
12:30  The White Crown - (Hard of Hearing and Audio Description)
15:15  Rocket Man
18:00  Rocket Man
20:45  Vox Lux
                   
Wed 5 June 
11:30  Vox Lux
15:00  Rocket Man
19:00  The Taming Of The Shrew – RSC Live
                   
Thu 6 June
12:45  Rocket Man
15:30  Vox Lux
18:00  Rocket Man - (Hard of Hearing and Audio Description logo)
20:45  The White Crow
                   
Fri 7 June   
12:45  In Safe Hands
15:15  Red Joan
18:00  Rocket Man
20:45  Birds of Passage
                   
Sat 8 June  
11:00  Paddington
14:45  In Safe Hands
18:00  Birds Of Passage
20:45  Rocket Man
                   
Sun 9 June
14:00  All My Sons – NT encore
17:45  Rocket Man
20:30  Birds Of Passage
                   
Mon 10 June         
13:00  Red Joan
15:30  Rocket Man
18:15  In Safe Hands
20:45  Birds Of Passage
                   
Tue 11 June
12:30  Rocket Man
15:15  Birds of Passage
18:00  Rocket Man
20:45  In Safe Hands
                   
Wed 12 June         
11:30  Rocket Man
15:30  In Safe Hands
18:00  Rocket Man - (Hard of Hearing and Audio Description logo)
20:45  Birds Of Passage
                   
Thu 13 June
12:30  Birds Of Passage
15:30  In Safe Hands
20:45  Rocket Man

Fri 14 June 
13:30  Gloria Bell
15:45  Memoir Of War
18:30  Gloria Bell
20:45  Thunder Road
                   
Sat 15 June
11:00  Incredibles 2
13:30  Thunder Road
15:45  Memoir Of War
18:30  Gloria Bell
20:45  Thunder Road
                   
Sun 16 June          
13:15  Gloria Bell
15:30  Thunder Road
17:45  Gloria Bell
20:00  Memoir Of War
                   
Mon 17 June         
13:00  Memoir Of War
15:45  Gloria Bell
18:00  Thunder Road
20:15  Gloria Bell
                   
Tue 18 June          
13:30  Gloria Bell
16:00  Thunder Road - (Hard of Hearing and Audio Description)
18:15  Gloria Bell
20:30  Memoir Of War
                   
Wed 19 June         
11:30  Gloria Bell
15:30  Memoir Of War
18:15  Gloria Bell
20:30  Thunder Road
                   
Thu 20 June          
13:30  Thunder Road
16:00  Gloria Bell
18:15  Thunder Road
20:30  Memoir Of War
                   
Fri 21 June
13:00  Booksmart
15:15  A Season In France
17:45  Aladdin
20:45  Booksmart
                   
Sat 22 June 
10:30  The Boss Baby
13:00  French Impressions
14:30  Le Douleur (Memoir Of War)
18:00  My Home India - LIFF
20:30  Booksmart
                   
Sun 23 June          
13:30  Aladdin
16:30  Chuskit – LIFF
18:45  Booksmart
21:00  A Season In France
                   
Mon 24 June         
12:30  Aladdin
15:30  A Season In France
17:45  Booksmart
20:00  Abyakto – LIFF
                   
Tue 25 June          
13:00  Booksmart
15:30  Aladdin - (Hard of Hearing and Audio Description)
18:30  Booksmart
20:45  A Season In France
         
Wed 26 June         
11:30  Aladdin
15:30  A Season In France
17:30  Booksmart - (Hard of Hearing and Audio Description)
20:00  Arishadarka – LIFF
                   
Thu 27 June          
13:15  Booksmart
15:30  Aladdin
19:00  Small Island – NT Live
                   
Fri 28 June
13:00  Late Night
15:30  Halston
18:15  Late Night
20:30  Diego Maradona
                   
                   
Sat 29 June
11:00  Zootropolis
13:30  Halston
16:00  Late Night
18:15  Diego Maradona
20:45  Late Night
                   
Sun 30 June          
12:15  Diego Maradona
15:00  Late Night
17:30  Cinderella – Glyndebourne Live
         
Mon 1 July  
13:00  Diego Maradona
15:45  Halston
18:15  Late Night
20:30  Diego Maradona
                   
Tue 2 July   
13:00  Halston
15:45  Late Night - (Hard of Hearing and Audio Description)
18:00  Diego Maradona
20:30  Late Night
                   
Wed 3 July  
11:30  Late Night
15:45  Diego Maradona
18:30  Late Night
20:45  Halston
                   
Thu 4 July  
13:00  Diego Maradona
15:45  Halston
18:15  Diego Maradona
20:45  Late Night


Family Cinema

Saturdays 11am (unless otherwise stated. During half term and school holidays daysí times will also vary.)

HALF – TERM FAMILY CINEMA
Sat 25 May – Thu 30 May (excl. Sun)
WONDER PARK (PG)
Directors: Robert Iscove, David Feiss, Clare Kilner | 85m | 2019 | Spain, USA
Sat 11:00; Mon 10:30; Tue 13:30; Wed 13:30; Thu 10:30;

Sun 26 –Thu 30 May
MISSING LINK (PG)
Director: Chris Butler | 95m | 2019 | USA, Canada
Sun 13:00; Mon 13:00; Tue 10:30; Wed 16:00; Thu 13:30;

Fri 31 May – Sat 1 June
MISSING LINK (PG)
Director: Chris Butler | 95m | 2019 | USA, Canada
Fri 10:30; Sat 10:30;

Fri 31 May
WONDER PARK (PG) 
Directors: Robert Iscove, David Feiss, Clare Kilner | 85m | 2019 | Spain, USA

Fri 13:00; 
Sat 8 June
PADDINGTON (PG)
Director: Paul King | 95m | 2014 |UK, France
Sat 11:00:

Sat 15 June
INCREDIBLES 2 (PG)
Director: Brad Bird | 125m | 2018 | USA
Sat 11:00:

Sat 22 June
THE BOSS BABY (U)
Directors: Hendel Butoy, Tom McGrath | 97m | 2016 | USA
Sat 10:30;

Sat 29 June
ZOOTROPLIS (PG)
Directors: Byron Howard, Rich Moore, Jared Bush | 108m | 2015 | USA
Sat 11:00

Parents & Babies

Wednesdays 11.30am (These screenings are only for parents/guardians/carers with babies up to 1-year-old)

Wed 22 May – Tolkien (12A)

Wed 29 May – Amazing Grace (U)

Wed 5 June – Vox Lux (15)

Wed 12 June – Rocketman (15 cert tbc)

Wed 19 June – Gloria Bell (12A)

 

Wed 26 June – Aladdin (PG)

Wed 3 July – Late Night (15)

English Subtitled Screenings for Hard of Hearing

Watermans present English subtitled screenings for the Hard of Hearing every week and they will be provided for most films at normal ticket price.

Wed 22 May – 18:00 - Tolkien (12A)

Tue 28 May - 16:00 – Tolkien (12A)
Wed 29 May –16:00- Missing Link (PG)

Tue 4 June – 12:30 – The White Crow (12A)
Thu 6 June – 18:00 – Rocketman (15 cert tbc)

Wed 12 June – 18:00 – Rocketman (15 cert tbc)
Tue 18 June – 16:00 – Thunder Road (15)

Tue 25 June - 15:30 –  Aladdin (PG)
Wed 25 June –17:30-  Booksmart (15)

Tue 2 July – 15:45 – Late Night (15)
Wed 3 July – 18:30 – Late Night (15)

Special Screenings

Mon 20 May – Encore
ALL ABOUT EVE (12A)
Director: Ivan Van Hove | 140m | 2019 | UK
Mon 11:00;
Tickets: £17 or £14.50

ROYAL SHAKESPEARE COMPANY IN CINEMAS
Wed 5 June - LIVE
THE TAMING OF THE SHREW (12A)
Director: Justin Audibert |176m|2019| UK
Wed 19:00
Tickets: £18 or £15.50

NATIONAL THEATRE LIVE
Sun 9 June – Encore
ALL MY SONS (12A)
Director: Jeremy Herrin | 165m tbc | 2019 | UK
Sun 14:00
Tickets: £17 or £14.50

Thu 27 June – Live pre-recorded
SMALL ISLAND (15)
Director: Rufus Norris | 170m | 2019 | UK
Thu 19:00;
Tickets: £17 or £14.50

FRENCH IMPRESSIONS
Sat 22 June
For the last French Impressions of the season we will be showing the beautifully crafted and acted Le Douleur (Memoir of War) The story of Marguerite Duras’ experiences during the occupation. Jon will be looking at how French Cinema has depicted the occupation in the last twenty years.
MEMOIR OF WAR (12A)
Director: Emmanuel Finkiel | 127m | 2017 | France, Belgium, Switzerland | Subtitled
Sat 13:00 Film talk, 14:30 Film Screening;

 

LONDON INDIAN FILM FESTIVAL
The film festival is now in its ninth year, bringing four entertaining and thought provoking independent cinema to Watermans’ screen.

Sat 22 June 6 PM
MY HOME INDIA (Cert tbc)
Director: Anjali Bhushan | 45m | 2019 | India, Poland | Subtitled
This film screening will be followed by a Q&A
Sat 18:00;

Sun 23 June
CHUSKIT (U)
Director: Priya Ramasubban | 90m | 2018 | India | Subtitled
Sun 16:30;

Mon 24 June 8 PM
ABYAKTO (UNSAID) (12A)
Director: Arjun Dutta | 87m | 2018 | India | Subtitled
Mon 20:00;

Wed 26 June 8 PM
ARISHADVARGA (15)
Director: Arvind Kamath | 159m | 2018 | India | Subtitled
Wed 20:00;
Tickets: £10 (£9)

 

Glyndebourne in Cinema
Sun 30 June – Live
CINDERELLA (12A
Director: Fiona Shaw, Fiona Dunn |210m tbc|2019| UK | Supertitles
Sun 17:30
Tickets £28 or £24

May 20, 2019

Bookmark and Share